Image
ROOTS OF SCOUTING, INCORPORATED
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
OFFICERS 2017-2018

 
Board of Directors Committee Chairpersons
   
PRESIDENT & FOUNDER CHAPLAIN: LT. Mike Jensen, BCFD (Ret.)
Mr. Leo W. Burroughs, Jr.  
  HOSPITALITY: Ms. April Long
1st VICE PRESIDENT  
Mrs. Barbara A. Miller MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. CAMPOUT
  Mr. Christopher Parris, Sr., Chair
2nd VICE PRESIDENT VACANT, Vice Chair
   
  FOUNDING MEMBER & ADVISOR
RECORDING SECRETARY Mrs. Charlotte Davenport
   
  CORROBOREE (Camping Format)
TREASURER Mr. Christopher Parris, Sr., Chair
Mr. Claude Artis, III VACANT, Vice Chair
   
FINANCE OFFICER KWANZAA COMMUNITY FELLOWSHIP
Ms. Nona Diggs Mrs. Barbara Miller, Chair
  Ms. Sandra Morgan, Vice Chair
HISTORIAN  
Mr. Claude Artis, III MEMBERSHIP
  Judge Wanda K. Heard, Chair
  VACANT, Vice Chair
   
  TRANSPORTATION & LOGISTICS
YOUTH COUNCIL Mr. Michael Branch, Chair
  VACANT, Vice Chair
PRESIDENT  
Under Development/Vacant BLACK HISTORIC TOURS / RETREATS
  Mr. Me'laughn Butler,  Chair
1st VICE PRESIDENT VACANT,  Vice Chair
 Under Develpoment/Vacant  
  AFRICAN HERITAGE HONORS LUNCHEON
2nd VICE PRESIDENT Mr. Charles Harcum, Chair
Under Development/Vacant Ms. Denise Fitzgerald, Vice Chair
  Ms. Nona Diggs, Advisor (Past Chair)
TREASURER  
Under Development/Vacant PAN-AFRICAN STUDIES & NDUGU NGOMA CURRICULUM
  Mr. Karem Aziz, Coordinator 
FINANCE OFFICER VACANT, Asstistant Coordinator
Under Development/Vacant  
  RITES OF PASSAGE / NDUGU NGOMA
HISTORIAN (Brotherhood of the Drum)
Under Development/Vacant Mr. Atiba Nkrumah, Chair
  Mr. Ishaka-Ra-Hannibal-El, Vice Chair
YOUTH COUNCIL OUTREACH Mr.  Kareem Aziz, Program Advisor
Mr. Me'laughn Butler  
  BLACK EAGLE COURTS OF HONOR
YOUTH COUNCIL ADVISOR Mr. Ishaka-Ra-Hannibal-El, Chair
Mr. Christopher Parris, Sr. VACANT,  Vice Chair
  Mr. Kareem Aziz, MC & Progam Advisor
   
  CRAB FEAST - Dinner & Dance
  Ms. Salena Gladen-Wilmer,  Interim Chair
  VACANT, Vice Chair
   
  ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
  Ms. Kamilah Kaashif, Chair
  Mr. Yero Umoja, Vice Chair
   
  SUMMER CAMPS & CAMPERSHIPS
  Mr. Christopher Parris, Sr., Chair
  VACANT, Vice Chair
   
  EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP
  Mr. Doran Talley, Chair
  Mr. Michael Griffis, Sr., Vice Chair
   
  LAW DAY
  Judge Wanda K. Heard, Chair
  VACANT, Vice-Chair
   
  ATHLETIC DEVELOPMENT
  Mr. Michael Douglas, Chair
  Mr. Kaleeq Khashif,  Vice Chair
   
FALLSTAFF EAGLES
  Fire Explorers Club & Post 3801
  LT. Albert Jarrett, BCFD Unit Advisor
  Mr. Christopher Parris, Sr., Unit Assoc. Advisor
   
  EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS 
  DFC Gregory Lawrence, BWI/Marshall Airport 
  LT. Albert Jarrett, BCFD, The Vulcan Blazers
  Mr. Christopher Parris, Sr., BSA-MBC/Advisor
   
  MARITIME & AQUATICS 
  Mr. Kaleeq Khashif, Chair
  Mr. George Harris, Vice Chair
  Mr. Marcus Ashante, Advisor
   
  COMMUNITY POLICING
  Mr. Richard Terry, Chair
  Mr. Darryl Mason, Vice Chair

 
 
Roots of Scouting, Inc. is a 501 (c)(3) Non-Profit Tax Deductible Organization